ency

llanfairfechan

  • A list of local accommodation on the Llanfairfechan Community portal website

  • The weather for the Llanfairfechan area from the BBC

  • C L Jones - Timber and Builders Merchants

     

  • Llanfairfechan Golf Club Officials
    2018 - 2019

    Club President

    Mr Les T Jones

    Captain

    MrPaul Wilkinson

    Vice-Captain

    Mr Peter Latham

    Treasurer

    Mr Greame Dexter

    Lady President

    Mrs Dorothy Williams

    Lady Captain

    Ms Eirwen Roberts

    Lady Vice-Captain

    Mrs Lorrie Murphy

    Junior Captain

     

    Club Secretary

     

    Club Steward

     

    Trustee

    Mr Gwynn Williams

    Trustee

    Mr Hywel Pritchard

    Trustee

    Mr John M W Prichard

    Trustee

    Mr Graeme Dexter
  • Competition Results

     

  • Competitions 2015

    Fixtures/Draws/Results

     

  • For the best in carpets and flooring try Drapers Carpets.

    Drapers

  • Jones

    Llanfairfechan Golf Club

    Mens Golf Competitions 2015

    Click on comp name for full details of Draws/Results

    Date Competition Winner Score
    28-Mar Memorial trophy 1 Alwyn Hughes 35 pts
    29-Mar Memorial Trophy 2 + Captains Drive-in. R J Evans 35 pts 
      Memorial Combined (Click above) Eddie Thomas 31 + 27 = 58
    04-Apr MMD 1 Viv Williams 75 - 16 = 59
    05-Apr Cresent Trophy Hefyn Edwards 62 - 09 = 53
    06-Apr Texas Scramble  Captain, G Dexter & A.D.Williams 59 - 4.7 = 54.3
    19-Apr Ivor Jones J J Williams 68 - 10 = 58
    25-Apr Tom Jones (G)(H) D Ll Hughes 61 - 8 = 53
    26-Apr Platt Cup A D Williams 66 - 13 = 53
    29-Apr MMD 2 R H Jones 70 - 10 = 60 
    02-May MMD 1  No result Weather
    03-May Gents Outing - North Wales  G Williams 39 Points
    09-May Tom Jones (G)(a)
    17-May Aberconwy Past Captains
    20-May MMD 2 Viv Williams 70 - 16=54
    24-May Clancy Cup Barry Starmer 72 - 19=53
    25-May Texas Scramble
    10-Jun MMD 1 Mark Baxter 78 - 22 = 56
    14-Jun OT Owen Cup Matt Kearney 63 - 09 = 54
    20-Jun Captains Day Richard Owen
    27-Jun MMD 2 Ray Mackenzie 69 - 13 = 56 (CPO)
    04-Jul Presidents Day Richard Owen 65 - 10 = 55 
    08-Jul MMD 1 Peter Latham 78 - 20 = 58
    12-Jul Glendale Trophy Wyn Williams 70 - 20 = 50
    15-Jul Methodist Trophy (Seniors) Dennis Evans 77 - 24 = 53
    18-Jul MMD 2 Dennis Evans 78 - 21 = 57
    26-Jul Batty Cup Barry Starmer 71 - 17 = 54 
    02-Aug O.D. Wade Cup Hefyn Edwards 59 + 53 = 112
    02-Aug Charlesworth Trophy Hefyn Edwards 67 + 61 = 128
    05-Aug MMD 1 Dennis Evans 75 - 20= 55
    09-Aug Routledge Trophy Richard H Jones 62 - 9 = 53
    16-Aug Thomas Bellis Bowl Michael Viney 67 - 15 = 52
    19-Aug Carnival Cup (Seniors) Phil Smee
    67 - 15 = 52
    22-Aug MMD 2 Alec McKeller 63 - 12 = 51
    29 Aug Senior/Junior John J & Ryan Williams 77 - 22.5 = 54.5
    31-Aug Texas Scramble Ray, Gill & Helen  55 - 3.5 = 51.5
    02-Sep MMD 1 Alec McKellar
    66 - 11 = 55
    06-Sep Cynwy Tankard John J Williams 63 - 10 = 53
    12-Sep Sharks and Rabbits

    Div 1 Sion Thomas

    Div 2 Bryn Roberts

    69 - 12 = 57

    77 - 19 = 58

    19-Sep Past Captains Trophy Hefyn Edwards 33 Points
    26-Sep MMD 2 David Roberts 78 - 22 = 56
    27-Sep Club Championships Finals

     Gareth Bellis Prize

    Mathew Kerney

    bt Barry Starmer

    Lyd Hughes Sheild

    Steven Meek & Rich Owen

    bt Matt Kerney & Ed Thomas 

    04-Oct Williams Cup Dylan Ll Roberts 61 - 4 = 57 
    10-Oct Llan Trophy B Starmer & M Viney 72 - 13.5 = 68.5 
    17-Oct WG Williams Memorial Trophies Greensome A R Oldfield & R J Evans 72 -18.5 = 53.5 
    18-Oct Ford & College Motors Bryn Roberts 77 - 19 = 58 
     
    Scratch Cup:
    D.Ll. Roberts
    61.33
     
    Victor Ludorum
    A.D. Williams & D.Ll. Roberts
    57.5
    14-Nov Presentation Night
  • Llanfairfechan Golf Club

    Junior Golf Competitions 2015

    Click on comp name for full details of Draws/Results

    Date Competition Winner Score
    07-Apr Jonathon Owen Cup Harry Morgan Williams 83-33=50
    26-May Wynfold
    Aron Owen 98 - 29 = 69
    27-Jul Llan Trophy (9 holes)  Sion Thomas Williams 40 - 8 = 32
    04-Aug Junior Captains Day James Farley-Hills 65 - 16 = 49 
    11-Aug Emlyn Owen Cup Harri Williams 79 - 28 = 51
    17-Aug Peter Keddie Cup  Sion williams 73 - 15 = 58 
    25-Aug Edwards Cup Ryan williams 92 - 36 = 56
    29-Aug Junior/Senior John J & Ryan Williams 77 - 22.5 = 54.5
    1st Sep Glendale Trophy Harri Williams 77 - 23 = 54
    26-Oct 
    Spiers Cup (9 holes)
    Sion Thomas Williams 36 - 8 = 28
    07-Nov Junior Presentation    
  • Llanfairfechan Golf Club

    Mixed Golf Competitions 2015

    Click on comp name for full details of Draws/Results

    Date Competition Winner Score
    11-Apr E Rees Jones
     Alec McKellar
    & Dorothy Williams
    80 - 18 = 62
    16-May Secretaries
     Ray Mackenzie
    & Maggie Hughes
    82 - 24 = 58
    13-Jun Emlyn Owen Gill and Ray Mackenzie 70 - 14 = 56
    19-Jun Captains Day Mixed
    03-Jul Presidents Day Mixed
    Phil Smee & Dorothy Williams
    77 - 20 = 57
    11-Jul Sutherland Cups
    Phil Smee& Dorothy Williams
    80 - 23 = 57
    24-Jul Lady Captains Day Mixed
    Richard L Williams & Eirlys M Jones
    83 - 24 = 59 
    01-Aug Dragon Trophy
    Gill & Ray Mackenzie
    72 - 14 = 58
    01-Aug Catrin Thomas Mem Trophy
    Margaret Hughes & Richard Owen
    05-Sep HS & D Jones Cup
    Gill Mackenzie &  Morris Rochford
    73 - 18 = 55 
  • Llanfairfechan Golf Club

    Open Golf Competitions 2015

    Click on comp name for full details of Results

    Date Competition Winner Score
    30-May

    Comp Week –  

    Texas Scramble (4 Person Team)

    Supported by Worcester Bosch

    EJW Thomas,
    MC Kearney, 
    RH Jones,
    J Bullock
    50 - 3.6 = 46.4
    31-May

    Comp Week -  

    Ladies Greensome 

    Supported by Sional

    Mrs J Williams & Mrs M Davies

    91 - 24.5 = 66.5
    01-Jun now on 26th-Jun

    Comp Week –

    Gents Greensome 

    Supported by Arfon Evans Esq

    Postponed to
    26th June
    due to foul weather
    JJ Williams &
    R Williams
     74 - 23 = 51
    02-Jun

    Comp Week - 

    Gents Stableford 

    Supported by CL Jones Builders Merchants

    P Williams
     32 pts
    03-Jun

    Comp Week –

    Ladies Medal 

    Supported by John Williams Butchers

    Fiona Evans
    84 - 16 = 68 

    03-Jun

    Comp Week –

    Senior Gents Medal 

    Supported by Gwynfor Garage

    R H Jones
    69 - 10 = 59 
    04-Jun

    Comp Week –

    Mixed Foursome 

    Supported by Carter Vincent LLJ

    Ms E Roberts
    & P Ryder
     75 - 18 = 57
    05-Jun

    Comp Week –

    Gents Foursome 

    Supported by Drapers Carpets

    R Parham
    & SC Meek
    73 - 11 = 62 
    06-Jun

    Comp Week –

    Four Ball Better Ball 

    Supported by Richard Bradbury North Wales Golf Shop

    SC Meek
    AH Kerr
    55
    15-Aug

    Classic Open

    Supported by Classic Drinks

    Matt Kerney
     
    Chop Em Down
    36 pts
     
    77 pts
  • Llanfairfechan Golf Club

    Mens Golf Competitions 2016

    Click on comp name for full details of Draws/Results

    Date
    Competition
    Winner
    Score
    26-Mar
    Keith Williams
    33 pts
    27-Mar
    Jamie Jones
    27 pts
    The Memorial Trophies Combined Scores
    Richard H Jones
    54 pts
    03-Apr
    CRESCENT TROPHY* & Captain’s Driving In
    Barry Starmer
    69 - 14 = 55
    09-Apr
    Monthly Medal I (L&G)           
    Sion Thomas
    66 - 12 = 54 
    16-Apr
    Robert Benjamin (Pen)
    Best Llan (13th)
    David Ll Hughes
    71 - 04 = 67
    81 - 7 = 74
    17-Apr
    Barry Starmer
    68 - 13 = 55
    20-Apr
    Sion Thomas
    60 - 11 = 49 
    24-Apr
    Dave Roberts
    75 - 20 = 55
    01-May
    Ray Mackenzie
    71 - 12 = 59 
    02-May
    Jean, Graeame        & Andy
    65 - 5.6 = 59.4
    07-May
    Keith Williams (Llan)
    Best Pen (2nd)
    Geraint Williams
    Overall Winner
    Rob Benjamin
    73 - 20 = 73
    66 - 12 = 54
    08-May
    Allan Oldfield & Keith Williams
    66 - 17.5 = 48.5
    15-May
    Martin (Pen)
    35pts
    18-May
    Gerry Baker
    75 - 22 = 53
    22-May
    Morris Rochford
    78 - 20 = 58 
    28-May
    Monthly Medal II (L&G)
    Not Played
    Bad Weather 
    29-May
    Gents Outing @ Caernarfon
    Eddie Thomas 
    31pts
    08-Jun
    Arthur Smee
    74 - 18 = 56 
    12-Jun
    Barry Starmer
    71 - 12 = 59 
    18-Jun
    Peter Latham
    74 - 20 = 54 
    22-Jun
    Methodist Trophy (Snr)
    Dennis Evans
    77 - 24 = 53 
    25-Jun
    Jamie Jones
    77 - 18 = 59
    17-Jul
    Sion Thomas
    65 - 9 = 56 
    23-Jul
    Mervyn Thomas
    75 - 17 = 58 
    27-Jul
    Dennis Evans
    75 - 20 = 55
    30-Jul
    Barry Starmer
    66 - 11 = 55 
    31-Jul
    Hefyn Edwards
    61 - 08 = 53 
    07-Aug
    O.D Wade Cup (Best Gross)
    David Ll Hughes
    62 + 70 = 132
    07-Aug
    Charlesworth Trophy (Best Nett)
    Ian Williams
    59 + 55 = 114
    10-Aug
    Monthly Medal I 
    Not played
    Bad Weather 
    14-Aug
    Ray Mackenzie
    69 - 12 = 57 
    20-Aug
    Monthly Medal II (L&G)
    Not Played
    Bad Weather 
    27-Aug
    Ian Willimas & Nathan Williams
    70 - 22.5 = 47.5 
    29-Aug
    Texas Scramble
    Dylan Williams, Ray Evans & Alwyn Hughes 
    60 - 6 = 54 
    10-Sep Captain & Lady Captains Charity Day Andrew Williams, Derrick Williams & Richie B Williams 81 - 16 =65
    11-Sep
    Keith Williams
    69 - 18 = 51 
    14-Sep
    Allan Oldfield
    73 - 17 = 56 
    17-Sep
    Past Captains’ Trophy Gents
    Hefyn Edwards
    33pts 
    21-Sep
    Carnival Cup (Snr)
    24-Sep
    Stephen Meek
    70 - 07 = 63 
    02-Oct
    Barry Starmer 68 - 10 = 58
    09-Oct
    Barry Starmer 68 - 10 = 58
    15-Oct
    Llan Trophy (Foursome)
    16-Oct
    Sharks & Rabbits Cups 
     

    Div1 Steven Meek

    Div2 Dave Roberts

    65 - 08 = 57
     
    73 - 19 = 54
    Scratch Cup:
    D Ll Roberts 
    Victor Ludorum
    Barry Starmer 
      Club Champions - Singles Marcel Le Comte  
      Club Champions - Doubles Rob Parham & Barry Starmer   
  • Llanfairfechan Golf Club

    Junior Golf Competitions 2016

    Click on comp name for full details of Draws/Results

    Date Competition Winner Score
    29-Mar Jonathon Owen Cup (J) James Farley-Hills  80 – 13 = 67
    05-Apr Trevera (J) Sion Williams 73 – 15 = 58
    16-Apr Tom Jones Trophy 1st Leg
    07-May Tom Jones Trophy 2nd Leg
    31-May Wynfold Cup (J) 9 holes James Farley-Hills 37 - 7 = 30 
    26-Jul Emlyn Owen Cup (J) Sion Williams 79 - 15 = 64 
    02-Aug JUNIOR CAPTAINS DAY Jamie Haggas 69 - 11 = 58 
    09-Aug Peter Keddie Cup (J) Owen Bellfield 97 - 31 = 66 
    16-Aug Llan Trophy (J) Hari Williams 80 - 20 = 60 
    23-Aug Edwards Cup (J) Hari Williams 77 - 20 = 57 
    27-Aug Senior/Junior Cups Ian Williams & Nathan Williams 70 - 22.5 = 47.5 
    30-Aug Glendale Cup (J) Hari Williams 77 - 19 = 58 
    25-Oct Spiers Cup (J) James Farley-Hills
      Victor Ludorum Hari Williams 61.8
  • Llanfairfechan Golf Club

    Mixed Golf Competitions 2016

    Click on comp name for full details of Draws/Results

    Date Competition Winner Score
    23-Apr

    E. Rees Jones Trophies

    (Mixed Foursome)

    David Roberts & Sharon Rochford 87 - 28 = 59
    14-May

    Secretaries Trophies

    (Mixed Greensome)

    Ray Mackenzie & Sharon Rochford 79 - 24 = 55 
    11-Jun

    Emlyn Owen Memorial Trophies

    (Mixed Greensome)

    Morris Rochford & Rhiannon Hughes 78 - 27 = 51 
    17-Jun CAPTAINS MIXED FOURSOME
    Keith Williams & Annwen Williams
    91 - 24= 67
    16-Jul

    Sutherlands Cups

    (Mixed Greensome)

    Helen Jones & Dennis Evans 70 - 14.5 = 55.5 
    22-Jul PRESIDENT’S DAY MIXED FOURSOME David Roberts & Sue Jones 73 - 23.5 = 49.5
    06-Aug

    Dragon Trophy(husband & wife)

    Sharon & Morris Rochford 77 - 28 = 49 
    06-Aug Catrin Thomas Mem. Trophies (mixed) Sue Kendall & Andrew Williams 74 - 18.5 = 55.5
    12-Aug LADY CAPTAINS MIXED FOURSOME
    Ira Hughes &    Alec McKellar
    86 - 23.5 = 62.5
    03-Sep

    H.S. & D. Jones Trophies

    (Mixed Greensome)

    Ira Hughes &    Alec McKellar 77 - 24 = 53
  • Llanfairfechan Golf Club

    Open Golf Competitions 2016

    Click on comp name for full details of Results

    Date Competition Winner Score
    04-Jun LLANFAIRFECHAN OPEN    
    02-Jul Texas Scramble (4 person team) We Are G.R.E.D. 54 - 4.5 = 49.5 
    03-Jul Ladies Greensome Fiona Evans & Gwenda Jones 81 - 19.5 = 61.5 
    04-Jul Gentlemen’s Greensome Arthur & Phil Smee 69 - 15 = 54 
    05-Jul Gentlemen’s Stableford Ed Thomas 33pts 
    06-Jul Ladies Medal Joan Jones 84 - 17 = 67 
    06-Jul Senior Gentlemen’s Medal Bryn Roberts 82 - 20 = 62 
    07-Jul Mixed Foursome Phil Smee & Ira Hughes 81 - 24.5 = 56.5 
    08-Jul Gentlemen’s Foursome Andrew & Derrick Williams 75 -14 = 61 
    09-Jul Four Ball Better Ball

    David Ll Hughes & Dylan Ll Roberts

    Ladies - Fiona Evans & Joan Jones

    55

    68 

    10-Sep

    Captain & Lady Captains Charity Day

    Cancer Research

       
  • Llanfairfechan Golf Club

    Mens Golf Competitions 2017

    Click on comp name for full details of Draws/Results

    Comps in Bold denotes 'Majors'

    Date Competition Winner Score
    25-Mar The Memorial Trophies (1st Leg) Gerallt Jones 34 pts 
    26-Mar

    The Memorial Trophies (2nd Leg)

    Combined Winner

     

    CAPTAIN’S DRIVING IN

    Gerallt Jones

    Gerallt Jones

     

    32 pts

    66 pts

     

    01-Apr Monthly Medal I(L&G) - Winter League Presentation Keith Williams  68 - 14 = 54
    02-Apr CRESCENT TROPHY* (G) Andrew Williams 69 - 13 = 56
    08-Apr Ivor Jones Cup (G) Gerallt Jones 75 - 20 = 55
    15-Apr Tom Jones Trophy (G) (h)

    Llan - Paul Wilikinson

    Pen - Bruce Kennerley

    73-18 = 55

     

    76 -19 = 57

    17-Apr

    BH – Shambles Competition

    (see notice board for further information)

    Paul Wilkinson & Gerallt Jones 139 - 33 = 106
    23-Apr PLATT CUP* (G) Alec McKellar 67 - 12 = 55
    24-Apr Monthly Medal II (G) Mon-Fri Gwynfor Jones 74 - 19 = 55 
    29-Apr Methodist Trophy (Snr) Peter Latham 83 - 19 = 64 
    30-Apr Gents Outing @ Bull Bay Dave Roberts 34pts 
    06-May Tom Jones Trophy (G) (a) Llan - Gerallt Jones

    Pen - Richard Morris

    96 - 20 = 76

     

    80 - 15 = 65 

    07-May W.G. Williams Memorial Trophies(Gents Greensome) Steve Hughes &  Bruce Brown 77 - 19 = 58
    08-May Monthly Medal I(G) Mon-Fri Dennis Evans 76 - 19 = 57 
    14-May CLANCY CUP* (G) Barry starmer 65 - 10 = 55
    21-May Thomas Bellis Bowl (G) Dave Roberts 71 - 17 = 54
    27-May Monthly Medal II (L&G) Keith Williams 70 - 13 = 57
    03-Jun PRESIDENT’S DAY MEDAL Alan Kerr 65 - 17 = 48 
    05-Jun Monthly Medal I (G) Mon-Fri Barry Starmer 62 - 9 = 53 
    11-Jun O.T. OWEN CUP* (G) Dennis Evans 73 - 18 = 55 
    17-Jun CAPTAINS DAY MEDAL Tony Windus 73 - 21 = 52 
    24-Jun Monthly Medal II(L&G) Keith Williams 63 - 11 = 52 
    10-Jul Monthly Medal I (G) Mon-Fri Barry Starmer 60 - 9 = 51 
    16-Jul GLENDALE TROPHY* (G) Phil Williams 65 - 12 = 53 
    22-Jul Monthly Medal II (L&G) Timothy Evans 68 - 15 = 53 
    26-Jul Carnival Cup (Snr) not played
    30-Jul ROUTLEDGE TROPHY* (G) Paul Wilkinson 70 - 17 = 53
    06-Aug O.D Wade Cup (Best Net)(36 hole comp) GIG Jones 54 + 59 = 113 
    06-Aug Charlesworth Trophy (Best Gross)(36 hole comp) Stephen Meek 64 + 67 = 131
    07-Aug Monthly Medal I (G) Mon-Fri Timothy Evans 68 - 14 = 54 
    13-Aug Llan Trophy (Gents Foursome) Paul Wilkinson & Gerallt Jones 76 - 15 =61
    19-Aug Monthly Medal II(L&G) Gerry Baker 74 - 21 = 53 
    28-Aug

    BH Gruesomes

    (see notice board for further information)

    Dion Williams &   Tim Evans
    02-Sep Senior/Junior Cups Paul & Thomas Owen
    04-Sep Monthly Medal I (G) Mon-Fri Gavin Williams 73 - 20 = 53 
    10-Sep CYNWY TANKARD* (G) Liam Evans 59 - 11 = 48 
    16-Sep Past Captains’ Trophy Hefyn Edwards 26 pts
    17-Sep Sharks & Rabbits Cups (G)

    Div 1

    Liam Evans

    Div 2

    Tony Brock

    60 - 7 = 53 

     

    75 - 22 = 53

    23-Sep Monthly Medal II (L&G) Chris Thomas 75 - 19 = 56 
    01-Oct WILLIAMS CUP* (G) Barry Starmer 61 - 8 = 53
    08-Oct Ford & College Motors (G) Phil Williams 62 - 11 = 51
    15-Oct BATTY CUP* (G) Barry Starmer 62 - 7 = 55 
      Scratch Cup Barry Starmer 64 
      Victor Ludorum Barry Starmer  55.16 
      CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS - Singles Andrew Williams  
      CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS - Doubles Barry Starmer & Rob Parham  
  • Llanfairfechan Golf Club

    Junior Golf Competitions 2017

    Click on comp name for full details of Draws/Results

    Date Competition Winner Score
    11-Apr Jonathon Owen Cup (J) Robert Farley-Hills 95 - 33 = 62
    18-Apr Trevera& Wynfold(J) Robert Farley-Hills 82 - 33 = 49
    30-May Wynford Cup (J) Sion Williams 38 - 8 = 30 
    25-Jul Emlyn Owen Cup (J) Morgan Caulfield 112 - 36 = 76 
    08-Aug Peter Keddie Cup (J) James Farley-Hills 71 - 13 = 58 
    15-Aug Llan Trophy (J) Robert Farley-Hills 91 - 26 = 65
    17-Aug Spiers Cup (J) Harri Williams 39 -10 = 29
    22-Aug Edwards Cup (J) James Farley-Hills 70 - 13 = 57
    29-Aug Glendale Trophy (J) James Farley-Hills 70 - 13 = 57
    02-Sep Senior/Junior Cups Paul & Thomas Owen
  • Llanfairfechan Golf Club

    Mixed Golf Competitions 2017

    Click on comp name for full details of Draws/Results

    Date Competition Winner Score
    22-Apr

    E. Rees Jones Trophies

    (Mixed Foursome)

    Phil Smee &

     Ira Hughes

     84 - 24 = 60
    20-May

    Secretaries Trophies

    (Mixed Greensome)

    Ray Mackenzie &  Annwen Williams  72 - 20.5 = 51.5
    02-Jun

    PRESIDENT’S DAY MIXED FOURSOME

    Phil Smee &          Susan Jones  72 - 19.5 = 52.5
    16-Jun

    CAPTAINS MIXED FOURSOME

    Allan Oldfield &          Ira Hughes  80 - 24.5 = 55.5
    23-Jun

    Emlyn Owen Memorial Trophies

    (Mixed Greensome)

    Liam Evans &          Gill Mackenzie  64 - 14.5 = 49.5
    15-Jul

    Sutherlands Cups

    (Mixed Greensome)

    Ray Mackenzie &  Eirlys Jones  67 - 17.5 = 49.5
    28-Jul

    LADY CAPTAINS MIXED FOURSOME

    Ray Mackenzie &  Eirlys Jones 75 - 17 = 58
    05-Aug

    Dragon Trophy

    (husband & wife)

     

    Ray Mackenzie &          Gill Mackenzie 67 - 12.5 = 54.5
    05-Aug

    Catrin Thomas Mem. Trophies

    (mixed)

    David Roberts &      Sue Jones -  75 - 22 = 53
    09-Sep = 

    H.S. & D. Jones Trophies

    (Mixed Greensome)

    Allan Oldfield &    Eirlys Jones 78 - 20 = 58

     

     

  • Llanfairfechan Golf Club

    Open Golf Competitions 2017

    Click on comp name for full details of Results

    Date Competition Winner Score
    01-Jul Texas Scramble (3 person team)

    Gents

    Evans Above

    Eryl, Liam & Tim Evans

    Ladies

    US3

    Fiona Evans, Eirwen roberts & Gwenda Jones

     

    53 - 4 = 49

     

     

    69 - 6.2 = 62.8

    02-Jul Ladies Greensome

    Rhiannon Hughes &  

    Joan Jones 

    84 - 25.5 = 58.5 
    03-Jul Gentlemen’s Greensome

    Andrew Williams &  

    Dewi Evans

    61 - 10 = 51 
    04-Jul Gentlemen’s Stableford Dylan Ll Williams 40 pts (15) 
    05-Jul Senior Gentlemen’s Medal Peter Latham 71 - 19 = 52 
    05-Jul Ladies Medal Eirlys Jones 78 - 26 = 52 
    06-Jul Mixed Foursome

    Liam Evans &  

    Martina Lahmann

    68 -13.5 = 54.5
    07-Jul Gentlemen’s Foursome

    Paul Wilkinson &  

    Tony Brock

    75 - 19.5 = 55.5
    08-Jul

    Four Ball Better Ball

    Presentation Evening & Entertainment

    Gents

    Rob Parham &  Stephen Meek

    Ladies

    Fiona Evans &  Gwenda Jones

     

    49

     

     

    58 

    12-Aug LLANFAIRFECHAN OPEN

    Gents 

    Alwyn Hughes

    Ladies

    Jean Williams

    Team

    Captain's Trio

    Tony brock, Mark Baxter

    &James Farley-Hills

    38

     

    36

     

    81

    07-Oct

    Captain & Lady Captains Charity Day

     Andrew Dirk & Rich BW  
  • Llanfairfechan Golf Club

    Mens Golf Competitions 2018

    Click on comp name for full details of Draws/Results

    Comps in Bold denotes 'Majors'

    Date Competition Winner Score
    24-Mar Sat The Memorial Trophies (1st Leg)   Paul Wilikinson 36pts 
    25-Mar Sun The Memorial Trophies (2nd Leg) 

     Dennis Evans

     Overall

     Mark Baxter

     38pts

     

    66pts (33+33)

    01-Apr Sun CRESCENT TROPHY* (G)  Gerallt Jones 66 - 14 = 52
    01-Apr Sun CAPTAINS’ DRIVING IN  Gwyn Williams  
    07-Apr Sat Ivor Jones Cup (G)  Allan Oldfield 68 - 17 = 51 
    09-Apr Mon Monthly Medal Social (G) Mon-Fri  Dennis Evans 71 - 18 = 53 
    21-Apr Sat Monthly Medal (G)  Alwyn Hughes 77 - 20 = 57
    22-Apr Sun PLATT CUP* (G)  JJ Williams 61 - 09 = 52 
    28-Apr Sat Tom Jones Trophy (G) (a)   Rob Benjamin 69 - 3 =66(Pen) 
    29-Apr Sun W.G. Williams Memorial Trophies (Gents Greensome)  Matthew Williams &   Aron Davies 65 - 14.5 = 50.5 
    05-May Sat Monthly Medal (G)  GIG Jones 73 - 13 = 60 
    06-May Sun CLANCY CUP* (G)  Dennis Evans 73 - 17 = 56
    07-May Mon Texas Scramble  Phil, Arthur & Ira

     61 - 5.8 = 55.2

    12-May Sat Tom Jones Trophy (G) (h)  George Owen 71 - 21 = 50
    13-May Sun Llan Trophy (Gents Foursome)  Dylan Williams &   Alwyn Hughes 79 - 18.5 = 60.5
    20-May Sun Aberconwy Past Captains;      
    21-May Mon Monthly Medal Social (G) Mon-Fri  Gwynfor Jones 72 - 18 = 54 
    27-May Sun Gents Outing @ Abergele    
    03-Jun Sun WILLIAMS CUP* (G)  Gwyn Williams 58 - 7 = 51 
    04-Jun Mon Monthly Medal Social (G) Mon-Fri  Gwyn Williams 62 - 5 = 57
    10-Jun Sun Thomas Bellis Bowl (G)  Chris Thomas 69 - 18 = 51 
    16-Jun Sat CAPTAINS DAY MEDAL  Gaz Williams 63 - 8 = 55
    23-Jun Sat Monthly Medal (G)  Allan Oldfield 72 - 14 = 58
    24-Jun Sun BATTY CUP* (G)  Graeme Dexter 73 - 18 = 55 
    30-Jun Sat PRESIDENT’S DAY MEDAL  Allan Oldfield 70 - 14 = 56 
    02-Jul Mon Monthly Medal Social (G) Mon-Fri  Josh Jones 72 - 16 = 56
    21-Jul Sat Monthly Medal (G)   GIG Jones 61 - 12 = 49 
    29-Jul Sun O.T. OWEN CUP* (G)  Gwyn Williams 59 - 5 = 54
    05-Aug Sun O.D Wade Cup (Best Net)(36 hole comp)
     Josh Jones  55 & 54 = 109
    05-Aug Sun Charlesworth Trophy (Best Gross)(36 hole comp  John J Williams 62 & 68 = 130
    13-Aug Mon Monthly Medal Social (G) Mon-Fri  Lee Mackenzie 71 - 18 = 53
    25-Aug Sat Monthly Medal (G)  Lee Mackenzie 68 - 18 = 50
    26-Aug Sun Sharks & Rabbits Cups (G) 

     Div 1

    John J Williams

    Div 2

    Lee Mackenzie

     

    61 - 5 = 56

     

    67 - 15 = 52

    01-Sep Sat Senior/Junior Cups  Marcel & Marcus 28nett 
    03-Sep Mon Monthly Medal Social (G) Mon-Fri  John J Williams 61 - 5 = 56
    09-Sep Sun GLENDALE TROPHY* (G)  Phil Williams 61 - 10 = 51 
    15-Sep Sat Past Captains’ Trophy Gents  David Lissaman 33 pts 
    23-Sep Sun CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS FINALS  See Below  
    29-Sep Sat Monthly Medal (G)  Gary Smith 73 - 11 = 62 
    30-Sep Sun ROUTLEDGE TROPHY* (G)  Tony Windus 75 - 19 = 56 
    07-Oct Sun Ford & College Motors (G)  Ray Evans 75 - 20 = 55 
    14-Oct Sun CYNWY TANKARD* (G)  John Williams 59 - 6 = 53
        Scratch Cup  Gwyn Williams 60.5
        Victor Ludorum  Gwyn Williams 54.33
        CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS - Singles  Ed Thomas  r/u Ian Williams
        CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS - Doubles

     Mark Baxter &   David Lissaman

     r/u Ed Thomas &   RH Jones

  • Llanfairfechan Golf Club

    Junior Golf Competitions 2018

    Click on comp name for full details of Draws/Results

    Date Competition Winner Score
    27-Mar Tue Jonathon Owen Cup (J)    
    03-Apr Tue Trevera (J)    
    28-Apr Sat Tom Jones Trophy (L) (h)    
    01-May Tue Wynfold Cup (J)    
    12-May Sat Tom Jones Trophy (L) (a)    
    24-Jul Tue Emlyn Owen Cup (J)    
    31-Jul Tue Peter Keddie Cup (J)    
    07-Aug Tue JUNIOR CAPTAINS DAY    
    14-Aug Sat Llan Trophy (J)    
    21-Aug Tue Spiers Cup (J)    
    28-Aug Tue Glendale Trophy (J)    
    01-Sep Sat Senior/Junior Cups    
  • Llanfairfechan Golf Club

    Mixed Golf Competitions 2018

    Click on comp name for full details of Draws/Results

    Date Competition Winner Score
    31-Mar Sat E. Rees Jones Trophies (Mixed Foursome)  Morris Rochford &   Gwenda Jones 79 - 22 = 57 
    14-Apr Sat Secretaries Trophies (Mixed Greensome)  Andrew Williams &   Abi Owen 77 - 23 = 54
    02-Jun Sat Emlyn Owen Memorial Trophies (Mixed Greensome)    
    15-Jun Fri CAPTAINS MIXED FOURSOME  Paul Owen &   Eirwen Roberts  80 - 20 = 60
    29-Jun Fri PRESIDENT’S DAY MIXED FOURSOME  Paul Wilkinson &   Eirlys Jones  78 - 19 = 59
    27-Jul Fri LADY CAPTAINS MIXED FOURSOME

    Ira Hughes &

    David Ll Hughes

     73 - 17.5 = 55.5
    04-Aug Sat Sutherlands Cups (Mixed Greensome)  not played  
    08-Sep Sat H.S. & D. Jones Trophies (Mixed Greensome)  not played  
    28-Sep Sat

    Dragon Trophy (husband & wife)

    Catrin Thomas Mem. Trophies (mixed)

    Gwenda & Les Jones

    not played

     
  • Llanfairfechan Golf Club

    Open Golf Competitions 2018

    Click on comp name for full details of Results

    Date   Competition Winner Score
    19-May Sat Captain & Lady Captains Charity Day    
    07-Jul Sat

    Texas Scramble (3 person team)

    Worcester Bosch

     Williams Boys

    Andrew, Gwyn & Bryn

     56 - 4.4 = 51.6
    08-Jul Sun

    Ladies Greensome

    Avon

     Eirwen Roberts &   Lorrie Murphy  76 - 22 = 54
    09-Jul Mon

    Gentlemen’s Greensome 

    Courtesy of Arfon Evans

     John Williams &   John Bullock  58 - 8 = 50
    10-Jul Tue

    Gentlemen’s Stableford

    llan travel Llan Travel

     Liam Evans  36 pts
    11-Jul Wed

    Ladies Medal

    Hutchi 

     Fiona Evans 72 - 15 = 57
    11-Jul Wed

    Senior Gentlemen’s Medal

    Drapers

     Dennis Evans  75 - 16 = 59
    12-Jul Thu

    Mixed Foursome

    Carter Vincent

     Andrew Williams &   Rhiannon Hughes  77 - 21.5 = 55.5
    13-Jul Fri

    Gentlemen’s Foursome

    Sional

     David Ll Hughes &   Hefyn Edwards  69 - 8.5 = 60.5
    14-Jul Sat

    Four Ball Better Ball

    Richard Bradbury & Harrison Monarch.

     Bruce Brown &   Mark Baxter  49
    11-Aug Sat LLANFAIRFECHAN OPEN

     Will Williams

    Caernarfon GC

     34 pts
  • Llanfairfechan Golf Club

    Mens Golf Competitions 2019

    Click on comp name for full details of Draws/Results

    Comps in Bold denotes 'Majors'

    Date Competition Winner Score
    23-Mar Sat The Memorial Trophies (1st Leg)  Emlyn Williams 36pts 
    24-Mar Sun

    The Memorial Trophies (2nd Leg) 

    Overall

    Richard H Jones

    Emlyn Williams

    39pts

    36 & 37 = 73pts

    31-Mar Sun CRESCENT TROPHY*  – CAPTAINS’ DRIVING IN  Paul Owen 75 - 17 = 58 
    13-Apr Sat Monthly Medal   Paul Owen 75 - 16 = 59 
    14-Apr Sun Ivor Jones Cup   Paul Wilkinson  65 - 15 = 50
    15-Apr Mon Monthly Medal Social  Mon-Fri    
    21-Apr Sun PLATT CUP*     
    22-Apr Mon Texas Scramble    
    27-Apr Sat Tom Jones Trophy  (h)    
    28-Apr Sun W.G. Williams Memorial Trophies (Gents Greensome)    
    05-May Sun Aberconwy Past Captains    
    06-May Mon Texas Scramble    
    11-May Sat Tom Jones Trophy  (a)    
    12-May Sun Llan Trophy (Gents Foursome)    
    13-May Mon Monthly Medal Social  Mon-Fri    
    19-May Sun CLANCY CUP*     
    25-May Sat Monthly Medal     
    26-May Sun Gents Outing @ Caernarfon GC    
    09-Jun Sun O.T. OWEN CUP*     
    10-Jun Mon Monthly Medal Social  Mon-Fri    
    15-Jun Sat Sharks & Rabbits Cups                                                          
    22-Jun Sat CAPTAINS DAY MEDAL    
    29-Jun Sat Monthly Medal     
    30-Jun Sun GLENDALE TROPHY*     
    01-Jul Mon Monthly Medal Social  Mon-Fri    
    20-Jul Sat Monthly Medal     
    28-Jul Sun ROUTLEDGE TROPHY*     
    04-Aug Sun O.D Wade Cup & Charlesworth Trophy (36 hole comp)    
    10-Aug Sat PRESIDENT’S DAY MEDAL    
    17-Aug Sat Monthly Medal     
    19-Aug Mon Monthly Medal Social  Mon-Fri    
    25-Aug Sun CYNWY TANKARD*     
    26-Aug Mon Texas Scramble    
    31-Aug Sat Senior/Junior Cups    
    02-Sep Mon Monthly Medal Social  Mon-Fri    
    08-Sep Sun Ford & College Motors     
    15-Sep Sun WILLIAMS CUP*     
    21-Sep Sat Monthly Medal     
    22-Sep Sun CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS FINALS    
    29-Sep Sun Thomas Bellis Bowl     
    05-Oct Sat Past Captains’ Trophy Gents    
    06-Oct Sun BATTY CUP*     
        Scratch Cup    
        Victor Ludorum    
        CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS - Singles    
        CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS - Doubles    
  • Llanfairfechan Golf Club

    Junior Golf Competitions 2019

    Click on comp name for full details of Draws/Results

    Date Competition Winner Score
    23-Apr Tue Jonathon Owen Cup     
    23-Jul Tue Emlyn Owen Cup     
    30-Jul Tue Peter Keddie Cup     
    06-Aug Tue JUNIOR CAPTAINS DAY    
    13-Aug Tue Llan Trophy     
    20-Aug Tue Spiers Cup     
    27-Aug Tue Glendale Trophy     
    31-Aug Sat Senior/Junior Cups    
  • Llanfairfechan Golf Club

    Mixed Golf Competitions 2019

    Click on comp name for full details of Draws/Results

    Date Competition Winner Score
    06-Apr Sat E. Rees Jones Trophies (Mixed Foursome)  Gerallt Jones &   Sharon Rochford

    86 - 24.5 = 61.5

    04-May Sat Secretaries Trophies (Mixed Greensome)    
    07-Jun Fri Emlyn Owen Memorial Trophies (Mixed Greensome)    
    21-Jun Fri CAPTAINS MIXED FOURSOME    
    26-Jul Fri LADY CAPTAINS MIXED FOURSOME    
    02-Aug Fri Sutherlands Cups (Mixed Greensome)    
    09-Aug Fri PRESIDENT’S DAY MIXED FOURSOME    
    24-Aug Sat H.S. & D. Jones Trophies (Mixed Greensome)    
    07-Sep Sat Dragon Trophy (husband & wife)    
    07-Sep Sat Catrin Thomas Mem. Trophies (mixed)    
  •  

    Llanfairfechan Golf Club

    Open Golf Competitions 2019

    Click on comp name for full details of Results

    Date   Competition Winner Score
    18-May Sat Captain & Lady Captains Charity Day    
    01-Jun Sat LLANFAIRFECHAN OPEN    
    06-Jul Sat Texas Scramble (3 person team)    
    07-Jul Sun Ladies Greensome    
    08-Jul Mon Gentlemen’s Greensome    
    09-Jul Tue Gentlemen’s Stableford    
    10-Jul Wed Ladies Medal & Senior Gentlemen’s Medal    
    11-Jul Thu Mixed Foursome    
    12-Jul Fri Gentlemen’s Foursome    
    13-Jul Sat Four Ball Better Ball – Presentation Evening & Entertainment    
  • John Williams

     

  • Llanfairfechan is a small seaside town in Conwy, North Wales, UK. This site contains details of all aspects of our town, which we hope you will find interesting and informative.

  • Richard Bradbury